The Somme

These are the Sheffield Men who we know were killed on 1st July 1916, the 1st day of the Battle of the Somme


Currently there are 582 men recorded in our database

Further Information
Surname
First Name
Age
Number
Rank
Regiment
Battalion
Click Here
Abel
Samuel
18647
Private
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
1st
Click Here
Addison
Arthur Joseph Berkeley
49
Lieutenant Colonel
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Click Here
Allott
Walter
15514
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Ambler
John Hayes
12/849
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Andrew
Joseph
12/577
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Andrews
John Henry
25
23554
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Angus
G
30
3/3588
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd
Click Here
Antram (Autram CWGC)
Joseph Henry
39
3/2511
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Appleby
Frank Oldfield
22
12/851
Private
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Ashton
Arthur
12/1893
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Aspland
Sydney Eric
20
12/284
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Atkinson
Cyril
19
12/1381
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Atkinson
Freeman Clement
23
11033
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
Atkinson
Stanley
19
8/19017
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Atkinson
William
24/196
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
24th Battalion (Tyneside Irish)
Click Here
Bacon
Alfred Ernest
20
22615
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
11th Battalion
Click Here
Bagshaw
Herbert
9078
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Bagshaw
William Henry
29
12/288
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Bagshawe
William Wyatt
12/1163
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Bailey
Joseph
12/289
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Baines
Colin
21
21498
Lance Sergeant
York & Lancs
10th A Company
Click Here
Baker
Reginald Thomas
36
12/1587
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Baldwin
Fred
19
22352
Private
York & Lancs
10th Bn
Click Here
Baldwin
Thomas Frederick
19
22352
Private
York & Lancs
10th
Click Here
Barker
S
21
15469
Private
Border Regiment
11th C Company
Click Here
Barker
Willis
35
3/9437
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
2nd
Click Here
Barkley
James Ernest
17197
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Barlow
John William
22838
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Barnes
John
21257
Private
Durham Light Infantry
15th Battalion
Click Here
Barnsley
Frank
21
12/862
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Barrott
John Henry
21
12/865
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Barton
John Arthur
22
12/867
Private
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Bassinder
Leonard
12/1471
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Bateman
Joseph
20052
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Batley
Edward
23
12/294
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Baxter
John Joseph
26
3/5998
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Click Here
Baylis
Lawrence
12/296
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Beadle
George Ernest
24
21804
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Beal
Arnold James
22
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
B Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Beall
Wilfred Randall
12/39
Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Beaumont
Archibald
24186
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Beaumont
Douglas
24
12/1448
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Bedford
Norman
12/591
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Bedford
Seaton Hall
27
Second Lieutenant
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
2nd
Click Here
Bell
William Wostenholm
10404
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Bennett
Joseph Arnold
24
12/870
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Benniston
Aubrey
12/593
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Berridge
William
3976
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/6th Battalion
Click Here
Biggin
Robert Cocker Rowland
19
24062
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Bilbey
Arthur Thomas
41
12/4
Company Sergeant Major
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Binder
Walter Bertram
12/871
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Bingham
John Thomas
3/3136
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Binns
Clement Stanley
31
Second Lieutenant
Northumberland Fusiliers
20th (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
Binns
Clement Stanley
Lieutenant
Northumberland Fusiliers
20th (S) Battalion
Click Here
Birley
Harry
23
17504
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Click Here
Birtles
Henry
21
13372
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Black
Scott Shaw
12/1116
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Blanchard
Frederick
18023
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th
Click Here
Bland
Ernest
22
12/874
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Booth
Herbert
41
13612
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Bower
Jasper
13741
Private
York & Lancs
10th
Click Here
Bowes
Frank
12/600
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Bowskill
John
12/1710
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Boyd
Joseph Martyn
12/53
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Bradbury
William Henry
29
11561
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
Brader
Joseph
23
20815
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Bradford
Charles Henry
22
3/2991
A/L/CPL
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Bradshaw
Robert Henry
29
14898
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
Braham
George
28
12/307
Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Braithwaite
Frank
26573
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Brammer
Archie
22
12/879
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Brand
Robert Moon
12505
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Bratley
John William
21
12/1461
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Briggs
Elijah Samuel
37
3/10078
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Click Here
Briggs
Reuben
12/1881
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Broadhead
Charles
11304
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Brookes
Reginald Francis
23
12/1125
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Brookfield
Frank Harold
12/318
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Brouse
William Henry
3/5984
Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Brown
Arthur
12/607
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Brown
Frank
12/1383
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Brown
Frank William
16642
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Brown
Stanley
12/882
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Browse
William Henry
24
3/5984
Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Bn
Click Here
Bull
Albert Edward
22
12/1831
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Burdett
Stanley
12/1693
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Burgan
Thomas Allan
15099
A/CPL
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Burgon
John William
12/1149
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Burkinshaw
Harold
24485
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Bussey
Leonard
12/1243
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Butcher
Herbert
1600
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Buttery
John Arnold
12/887
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Cain
Edward
24
19433
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Click Here
Cain
Edward
16902
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Campbell
Percy Horace
13654
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Carding-Wells
John Richard
21
12/65
Private
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Click Here
Carey
William
3326
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Carr
Eric Marcus
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Carter
Arthur
12/1716
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Cartwright
Frederick
12/68
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Casey
Alpheaus Abbott
21
12/69
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Cattell
Arthur Walter
3/2164
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Cecil
James
19
3/1427
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Charlesworth
Jas Jos
12/1645
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Christian
Arthur
19
24375
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
Clark
William Spencley
24
Captain
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Click Here
Clarke
Arthur Frederick
21
12/73
Private
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Click Here
Clifton
Edgar
28
12/74
Corporal
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Click Here
Clixby
Cecil Charles
12/1294
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Cole
William
12/891
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Colley
George
22
4/7532
Lance Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd
Click Here
Colley
Joseph Henry
19
3/2710
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Colley
William Arthur
47
Captain
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Cooper
John
27
9178
Lance Sergeant
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Cooper
Randall
20
12/336
Sergeant
York & Lancs
C Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Copley
B
235201
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Copley
Ernest
19
13367
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th
Click Here
Copley
Frank
24
15543
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Copplestone
John
22
12/76
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Corbyn
George Sydney
33
12/1174
Sergeant
York & Lancs
11th
Click Here
Coverdale
Leonard
12/626
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Cowley
John Thomas Cyril
24
3/7701
Lance Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Click Here
Crimes
Leonard Gordon
12/82
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Crosland
Herbert
12/84
private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Crozier
Ernest
22
9/19034
Private
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Click Here
Crozier
Henry Cyril
12/628
Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Culf
Frederick Carrington
23
12/1316
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Cundliffe
Clement
24
12/897
Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Currier
Joseph Frederick
12/1154
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Curwen
Edward Stanley
12/85
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Davies
Harold Elliott
12/1345
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Davies
John Arthur
12/1742
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Davies
Wilfred
12/1825
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Davis
Harold
13417
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Davis
John
11824
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Dawson
Charles William
12/1415
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Deeks
Henry
18900
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Deighton
Percy
17589
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Dent
Thomas William
30
12478
Private
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Click Here
Devey
Rodney Frank
12/1336
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Dickinson
Charles
21961
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Dinsdale
Frank
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Doman
Herbert
23841
Private
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Click Here
Donoghue
Frederick
12/325
Lance Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Dowman
James William
G/4732
CSM
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
7th Battalion
Click Here
Driver
Horace
12/641
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Edwards
Dan
21129
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Egan
Thomas
11631
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Ekin
James
19
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Click Here
Ekin
Leslie Montrose
22
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Click Here
Elam
Charles
21
Lieutenant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Elliott
William George
12/1781
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Ellis
Edgar William
12/1510
Private
York & Lancs
Click Here
Ellis
Hubert Victor
12/357
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Elston
John Robert
12/1806
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Emmerson
Ernest
12/1247
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Erratt
Harry
28
3/3227
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Evans
Walter
12/1733
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Exton
Joseph
24
9996
Lance Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1/4th Battalion
Click Here
Eyre
Leonard
12/1301
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Farmer
John Thomas
19008
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Farrand
Hubert Percival
12/649
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Fearn
Edward
13/1486
Private
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Fearn
Walter
17467
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Fennell
Ernest
12/365
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Fields
George Arthur
12/915
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Findlay
Fred
14897
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Fisher
Frank
12993
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Fletcher
Arthur
12/1407
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Fletcher
Arthur Ernest
12/916
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Fletcher
Horace
3/1401
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Fletcher
Wilfred
23987
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Forsdike
Harold Brooke
20
Lieutenant
York & Lancs
Click Here
Fox
Albert
3/1576
Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Franks
Alexander Hugh
12/1964
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Frith
John William
16
12/1453
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Froggatt
John
12/920
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Furniss
Edward Victor
12/1548
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Furniss
George
17859
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Gambles
Thomas Edwards
25
12/375
Private
York & Lancs
B Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Gamer
John William
3823
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Gapes
Ronald Ernest
12/922
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Gardiner
Ernest
25
12/924
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Garlick
William
25
16639
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Garner
John William
3/3823
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Gill
John Wilfred
21
12/1923
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Gill
Sidney
20
12/114
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Gill
Walter
37
13582
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Gill
William Chambers
30
12/378
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Gill
William Stanley
20
26400
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Click Here
Ginn
Harold Etridge
Worcestershire Regiment
Click Here
Glasby
Frank
22116
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
Glossop
Arthur
19943
Private
Royal Scots Fusiliers
2nd
Click Here
Glossop
Edward Reginald
12/655
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Godwin
Colin Harold
22
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
15th
Click Here
Goodlad
Alfred
23
12/929
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Greaves
Fred
29
16643
Corporal
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Green
Benjamin
21871
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) BN
Click Here
Greenaway
Arthur
36
12/1521
Private
York & Lancs
B Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Greensmith
Arthur Clarence
22
12/934
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Greenwood
Matthias
30
3/2219
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd
Click Here
Gregory
Ernest
20
12/1485
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Gregory
Francis
22
18808
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Griffiths
Edwin
26
12/383
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Grove
Arthur
26
12/1535
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Gunstone
Frank Reed
25
12/660
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Gunstone
William Walter
24
12/661
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hackett
Robert
25
12/939
Private
York & Lancs
D Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hadfield
Alfred
21
19887
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Hague
Harold
19
9071
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
18th
Click Here
Haigh
John William
12387
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Hale
Harry Thomas
26
12/663
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hall
Willis
13575
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
Hampton
Fred Barmore
21
12/667
Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hancock
Henry
13974
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Hancock
Thomas Wilfred
York & Lancs
Click Here
Handley
Robert Clifton
31361
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
11th Battalion
Click Here
Hanson
Ezra
11823
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Click Here
Hanson
Fred
28
22186
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Click Here
Hanson
Geoffrey
12/1358
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hargrave
Charles Edward
22138
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th
Click Here
Harrison
Clarence John
12/1325
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Harrison
Frank
23
16233
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Harrison
Frank
10929
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
15th Battalion
Click Here
Harrison
Harry
21154
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Harrison
Thomas
36
18543
Lance Corporal
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
6th
Click Here
Harrison
William
24
12638
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Hart
Frank
11810
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Click Here
Hartley
Frank
22
12/1206
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hartley
William Ismay Spooner
25
Lieutenant
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Haskey
George Henry
12/1377
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hastings
George Charles
25
19063
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Hatton
Thomas
12551
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Hawson
George
28
12/671
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Haycock
Isaac
12/672
Private
York & Lancs
C Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Haydock
John William
12/673
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Haywood
Harry
32
23637
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Headeach
Maurice Charles Pilford
42
12/392
Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hearson
George
21
12370
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Henderson
William
13456
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Hepworth
Gilbert
3/2588
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Hibbert
Howard Morley
21
Second Lieutenant
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
Hicken
Walter
16952
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th
Click Here
Hickling
Sydney
21800
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Hiley
Albert Edward
15801
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Hill
Alfred
31
19110
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
Hill
Ernest
3387
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Hill
Tom
25
12771
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Himsworth
Albert
35
13599
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
Hinch
James North
40
20292
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
Hinchcliffe
Willie
12/679
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hind
Ernest
21
13968
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
Hobson
Frederic Haydn
21
12/957
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hobson
James Farewell
16395
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Hobson
Percy
12/401
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hogg
Alfred Calvert
23
12/683
Private
York & Lancs
C Coy 12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Holland
Edgar
19979
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Hollingworth
Harold
12/686
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hollis
Arthur James
21
12/687
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Holt
James William
14/1273
Private
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Hoodless
Harold Robert
23
12/407
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Horsfield
Ronald Boyden
23
12/154
Private
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Click Here
Hough
Ernest
12/691
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Houghland
Percy Colin
14900
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
Houldsworth
Thomas
32
16149
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Howard
Arthur
32
2830
Sapper
Royal Engineers
2/1st (West Riding) Field Company
Click Here
Howson
Walter
16869
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Hubbard
James
13/448
Private
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Hudson
Albert
12/1308
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hudson
Ernest
24
12/1369
Private (Drummer)
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Hukins
Edwin James
3/7181
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th
Click Here
Hulley
Frank
12/1370
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Humphreys
Geo. Wm.
14481
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Hunt
Thomas Griffiths
19172
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Click Here
Hurst
Henry
13058
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
Hutchinson
Bernard
30
7228
Sergeant
Devonshire Regiment
2nd F Company
Click Here
Ingram
Cecil Ismay
12/967
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Inman
Edwin
21
Lieutenant
Lincolnshire Regiment
10th Bn
Click Here
Inman
Noel
18
529
Private
Lincolnshire Regiment
10th Battalion
Click Here
Jackman
Francis
12/1775
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Jackson
Alfred
17400
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
James
Harry
16429
Private
Hampshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Jarvis
Ernest Albert
12/1833
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Jenkinson
Joseph
23521
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Jennings
Robert Henry
3/3926
Private
York & Lancs
9th Bn
Click Here
Johnson
Ernest
3/8627
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
Johnson
J
Private
Royal Scots Fusiliers
Click Here
Johnson
John
16909
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Jones
Albert Ernest
14/67
Private
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Jones
David
12/163
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Jones
Enock
16125
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
11th Battalion
Click Here
Kay
James
16019
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Kelk
John Henry
12/1481
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Kelly
Francis
12996
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Kettell
Charles Herbert
12/1433
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
King
William
14145
A/CPL
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Kipling
George
14317
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Knighton
James
12/709
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Knowles
Frank Kitson
12/710
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Lait
Maurice
12/430
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Lamb
Sherard
12/1780
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Lanfear
Arthur Sidney
20
12/431
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Langley
Cecil Herbert
12/1156
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Latham
Albert
12/1699
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Lavender
Wilfred Harris (Billy)
12/569
Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Lawton
Herbert George Henry
12/1366
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Laycock
Lawrence
15783
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Leavesley
Sydney
12/715
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Ledger
Joseph Henry
27
22587
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
16th Battalion
Click Here
Lee
Henry
3/9316
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
Lee
Willis
21873
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Lees
Thomas
12/980
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Leigh
Richard
12/716
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Levick
Albert
12/1186
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Levick
Harry
12214
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Levick
Thomas
19085
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Lewis
Tom
12/435
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Liles
Albert
13/1407
Private
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Lindley
Walter
21869
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Linley
John
18887
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Lister
Reginald
12/175
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Lister
William
12/1659
Private
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Little
Ernest William
17353
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Longford
Joseph
3/2500
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Lovell
Albert
12/1207
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Loxley
William Henry
12/562
CSM
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Ludlam
Ben
16134
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
MacLaurin
Edgar
23
12/985
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Malia
Arthur
12004
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Mannion
Michael
14816
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Mappin
Walter
12507
Sergeant
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Maquade
William Henry
12/722
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Marsden
Herbert
22263
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Marsden
Samuel
14591
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Marshall
Albert
19791
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Marshall
Arthur
12998
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Marshall
Ernest
13432
Sergeant
Border Regiment
11th Battalion
Click Here
Marshall
John William
3/3472
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Martin
Andrew
25284
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Mason
Cecil Stanley
12/181
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Mather
Frederick
12/990
Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Matthewman
Wilfred
12/1607
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
McBride
Peter
12/183
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
McClarence
Arthur
968
SPR
Royal Engineers
2nd West Riding Field Coy
Click Here
McIver
Leonard
12/1434
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Medley
Harold
12/992
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Meeke
William Stanley
28
Captain
Middlesex Regiment
2nd Bn att to Oxon Bucks
Click Here
Middleton
Alfred
7709
Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Miles
Reuben
13920
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Miller
Thomas
12/1478
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Millin
Edward Job
37
Captain
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click Here
Mills
George William
27509
Private
Princess Charlotte of Waless (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Mills
Percival Frederick
12/1251
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Mincher
Alfred
17
24063
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Molyneux
George James
12/1830
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Moore
George Harry
11825
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Morgan
Edmund Joseph
S/11055
Rifleman
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
1st Battalion
Click Here
Morte
Leslie Vernon
12/1002
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Morton
Alfred
9702
Sergeant
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Click Here
Moses
Frederic Stayton
12/190
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Moulds
Harry
12/736
Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Mountain
Arthur Eric Griffith
12/1836
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Mulvey
Andrew
3/1874
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Murphy
William
26504
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Nadin
Joseph Arthur
22088
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
Needham
Thomas
22256
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Neesham
Harry
8378
Private
Border Regiment
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Neill
Harry
12/193
Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Nettleton
John William
24
11821
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Newcombe
Frank
12199
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Newton
Leonard
12/740
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Newton
Percy
12/1009
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Nichols
Frank
23
12/196
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Nicholson
Frank Greenwood
201344
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
Norman
Richard
24119
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Norris
Harold
12/199
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Nuttall
Frank
21384
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Oldham
Frank Beeton
23754
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Oliver
Roland
12/1011
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Ord
James
11890
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
Owen
Charles Edward
21
12/1523
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Owen
Geoffrey Haslehurst
23
12/208
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Pagett
William Henry
12/1431
Private
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Parker
Charles
26544
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Parker
John William
12/743
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Parkin
Charles Herbert
19418
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Parkin
Horace George
12/1161
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Parr
Andrew
12/745
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Parrott
Jesse
17440
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Parsons
William Edward
12/1209
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Parton
Arthur
15868
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Pashley
Arthur
3/6140
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Pattison
James William
3/5199
Lance Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Peace
Frank Herbert
12/475
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Pearce
Arthur
15536
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Pearson
Edward
12/746
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Pearson
Edward
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Perkin
George
20
19806
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Perkin
Philip Kenneth
22
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Perkins
Philip Kenneth
Lieutenant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Pickles
John Arthur
12/1463
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Pinney
Albert
G/1375
Lance Corporal
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
7th Battalion
Click Here
Plant
Joseph
12/1225
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Platts
Colin
15915
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Platts
Ernest
19087
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
Plaxton
Joseph
12/1183
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Poile
Sidney
12/215
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Potter
Albert Henry
12/1688
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Potter
Edward
21798
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Potter
Walter
11870
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Click Here
Poulson
John Charles
19946
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Price
Oliver
12/1022
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Pridmore
William
11902
Sergeant
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Priest
Charles Wm
27
20654
Lance Corporal
Manchester Regiment
22nd Bn
Click Here
Priestley
Harry
12/1315
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Pybus
Fred
3/1622
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Pye
Thomas Henry
12251
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Rawlin
Walter
12/1152
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Revitt
Harry
23950
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Rhodes
George Herbert
12/1024
Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Rhodes
Herbert
12/1724
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Rhodes
Thomas Wood
12/489
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Richmond
Joseph William
13278
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
Rigg
Adam Kerr
12/1026
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Rippon
Harold
22394
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Click Here
Rixham
Arthur
12/493
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Robertson
Alexander
12/220
Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Robinson
John William
14314
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Robinson
Philip Preston
12/496
Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Robinson
Samuel James
25345
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Robinson
Walter
13587
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Robinson
William
19661
Sergeant
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
Rodgers
George
9139
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Rogers
Wilfred
12/1751
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Rogerson
Fred
24
21404
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Royle
Tom
8977
A/CPL
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Rumley
Charles Harold
21947
A/SGT
Durham Light Infantry
15th Battalion
Click Here
Russell
Alfred
13080
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Sabben
John Clement Friend
12/772
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Sadler
Gordon Henry
12/771
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Salkeld
Charles Henry
12/1038
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Schofield
George William
23/1481
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
23rd Battalion (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
Scothern
Frederick Joseph
22
12/1044
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Scott
Walter
12/1435
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Scraton
Frank
201289
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
Sellars
Frank Stanley
13530
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Sellars
Joseph
24
14262
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Sharp
Roland Roberts
12/776
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Sharp
Stephen Oswald
26
Lieutenant
York & Lancs
13th Bn A Coy
Click Here
Sharpe
John Evelyn
21926
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Shaw
Abraham
12587
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Shaw
John George
30
12/1182
Private
York & Lancs
14th
Click Here
Shaw
Tom
12/1608
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Sheldon
Samuel
12/1127
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Shiell
Alexander William
31
23295
Private
York & Lancs
8th Bn
Click Here
Shirt
John Waters
12/1352
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Shuttleworth
Ernest Ronald
22
Second Lieutenant
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1st/8th Bn
Click Here
Simmonite
Charles
12/1050
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Simpson
Allan Arthur
12/514
Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Simpson
Clifford Elijah
3/1455
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Bn
Click Here
Simpson
George Leonard
19816
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Simson
Sidney
12/1051
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Skinner
Edmund Seymour
12/1053
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Slater
John Robert
3/4327
Sergeant
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Slater
Tom William
14829
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Smalley
Robert
30
19656
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Smith
Albert
12273
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Smith
George
8911
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Smith
George Henry
24104
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Smith
Harry
305383
Private
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1/8th Territotial Battalion
Click Here
Smith
Isaac
11748
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Click Here
Smith
John
3/5998
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Smith
Oswald
21967
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Smith
Samuel
3/2898
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Smout
William Thompson
12/1854
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Spencer
Ernest
12/785
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Staniforth
Thomas Henry
20
12646
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th BN
Click Here
Staniforth
Walter
12104
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Click Here
Stanley
John
12/1197
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Stansfield
Charles
12365
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Steane
Charles
9143
Private
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
1st Battalion
Click Here
Stevenson
John Henry
8160
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
Stewart
Albert George
13466
Sergeant
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Stinson
William
16397
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Stockel
George
12/523
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Stocks
Thomas
14280
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Storey
George
21
18646
Private
York & Lancs
9th Service Bn
Click Here
Stothard
Edwin Robert
12/1491
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Streets
John William
31
12/525
Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Stringer
Abraham
22828
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Swift
Charles
3/2893
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Swift
James Stuart
12/1064
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Swinscoe
Thomas Colin
12/795
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Sylvester
Arthur
23
24286
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Bn
Click Here
Taaffe
Samuel
13538
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Tadwell
Alfred
5954
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Tagg
Reginald
20
12/528
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Talent
James
21
24064
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Tate
Alan
12/1467
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Taylor
Charles William
12/1066
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Taylor
John Henry
9808
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
Taylor
William John
12/1068
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Teasdale
Willis
18848
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Theaker
Frank William
22288
Private
Durham Light Infantry
15th Battalion
Click Here
Thompson
George Ernest
19887
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Thompson
Walter
26
12/1069
Sergeant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Thompson
Walter
York & Lancs
Click Here
Thorne
Alfred James
12/799
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Thorpe
John Leonard
12/250
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Tonge
William
21
10/13376
Lance Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th BN
Click Here
Townley
William
9494
Corporal
Border Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Townsend
Daniel
17524
East Yorkshire Regiment
Click Here
Trickett
Andrew
12/804
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Tuck
Jeremiah
19
12/1838
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Turner
John
12/254
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Turton
John Alfred
12/1524
Private
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Twigg
Benjamin
12/1082
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Tyas
Fred
3/4774
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Verner
Adrian
30
12/537
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Verner
Richard Henry
28
12/538
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Voyse
Joseph
34
1280
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
Waddington
William Thomas
12/809
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Wagstaff
Ernest
13138
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Wainwright
Edmond
12/1887
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Wales
Walter Claxton
18944
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Walker
Fred
13400
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Walker
George
8929
Private
Border Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Walker
Herbert
22075
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Walker
Herbert
12/812
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Walker
John William
14343
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Walker
Joseph
13030
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Walker
Percy
195
Private
Lincolnshire Regiment
10th Battalion
Click Here
Wall
Ernest
11880
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Click Here
Wall
Walter
13502
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
Wall
Walter Tyrrell
16660
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Ward
George Elgie
12/1882
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Ward
William Henry
14003
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Wardill
Charles Henry
39
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Wardill
Sidney George
24
12/816
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Warriss
William
12500
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
Wasteney
Lawrence
20377
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Waterfall
Nelson
19
12/1484
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Waterhouse
John
12/1327
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Watkins
Francis Edward
12/348
Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Watson
John Owen
12/1088
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Webber
Albert Frank
20225
Private
Princess Charlotte of Waless (Royal Berkshire Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Webster
Albert
12/1165
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Webster
George Ernest
235
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
Webster
William
13454
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Weight
Ambrose
12/1090
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Westran
Alfred
20276
Private
Royal Scots Fusiliers
2nd Battalion
Click Here
Westran
William
3/2348
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Whitaker
Thomas
3/4761
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
White
Alfred
26414
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
White
Alfred
12/819
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
White
Joseph
12277
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
White
Ronald Harry
12/1880
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Whitehead
Harry Warburton
16637
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Whitehouse
Joseph
14371
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Whittaker
Joseph
13527
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Whittingham
Ernest
13522
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
Whitworth
Benjamin
21
17334
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th
Click Here
Whysall
Thornton
12/555
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Widdowson
John Allison Dean
10160
Sergeant
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Wilcock
Noel
12/1097
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Wilkinson
Benjamin Caswell
12/822
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Wilkinson
Thomas John
12/1636
Private
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
Williamson
William Edward
31
12/1198
Private
York & Lancs
A Coy. 12th Bn.
Click Here
Willis
John
21963
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Wilson
John Willie
12/824
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Wilson
William Arnold
18/1245
Private
Durham Light Infantry
18th Battalion
Click Here
Wingfield
WH
Private
York & Lancs
Click Here
Wood
Arthur James
133878
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Wood
Frank
11272
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) BN
Click Here
Wood
Harry
12/1582
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Wood
Joseph
19344
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
Woodall
John
25634
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
Worrall
George
10610
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
Wragg
Herbert
11213
Lance Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
Wright
Albert
3/1135
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
Wright
Joseph Rodgers
24
12/883
Corporal
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
Wrigley
Joseph
23
Liutenant
York & Lancs
1st/5th Bn

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves