Passchendaele

These are the Sheffield Men who we know were killed between 31st July 1917 and 10th November 1917. This was the 3rd Battle of Ypres, better known as the Battle of Passchendaele


Currently there are 760 men recorded in our database

Further Information
Date of Death
Surname
First Name
Age
Number
Rank
Regiment
Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Abbott
Thomas
266464
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
11th
Click Here
26/10/17
Abdy
Ernest
30
340586
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
18th (Tyneside Pioneers)
Click Here
30/9/17
Adams
Frederick
21
34360
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
5/10/17
Adams
Henry Gordon
28
Second Lieutenant
Royal Field Artillery
South Midland Brigade
Click Here
9/10/17
Adams
Walter
19
36078
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/4th
Click Here
22/8/17
Adamson
Lawrence
201332
Private
Durham Light Infantry
10th
Click Here
20/9/17
Alcock
William Charles
21
11874
Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th
Click Here
30/9/17
Allen
Harry
34054
Private
York & Lancs
Click Here
5/10/17
Allender
George Henry
30
88395
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
91st Company
Click Here
30/9/17
Amos
Thomas
35
31154
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
22/10/17
Anderson
Percy Frederick
46233
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
19th Battalion
Click Here
4/8/17
Andrews
Charles
33
184990
Sapper
Royal Engineers
228th Field Company
Click Here
26/10/17
Armes
Lionel Victor
202894
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
1/4th Battalion (Territorials)
Click Here
31/7/17
Armitage
Alban
36
541
Private
Australian Imperial Force
11th Machine Gun Corps
Click Here
2/8/17
Armitage
Henry
3833
Corporal
Army Cycle Corps
Click Here
11/8/17
Ashton
Edwin
51
107083
Private
Royal Army Medical Corps
Click Here
5/8/17
Ashton
Herbert
86522
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
9/10/17
Ashton
William Henry
4/7296
Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
Click Here
5/10/17
Atkins
Neville Alfred
18
37485
Private
York & Lancs
10th
Click Here
7/10/17
Atkinson
Cyril Marcus
19
241972
Private
Leicestershire Regiment
6th
Click Here
31/7/17
Atkinson
Samuel
3/2729
Private
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Bage
John William
200239
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Bage
William
45210
Private
South Wales Borderers
2nd Battalion
Click Here
11/10/17
Bagshaw
Albert Newbould
S/3549
Rifleman
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
7th Battalion
Click Here
17/10/17
Bagshaw
Leonard
240191
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
11th Battalion
Click Here
18/8/17
Bailey
Arthur
34
Sergeant
Click Here
28/9/17
Bailey
Ernest
60477
Private
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
10th Battalion
Click Here
28/9/17
Bailey
Ernest
34
60477
Private
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
10th Bn
Click Here
9/10/17
Bailey
George
17
9516
Private
Norfolk Regiment
1st Bn
Click Here
30/8/17
Bailey
George William
30238
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th
Click Here
4/10/17
Bailey
Leslie
29690
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Bailey
Thomas Edward
50300
Private
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
12th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Bailey
Thomas Henry
11429
Private
Duke of Cornwalls Light Infantry
1st Battalion
Click Here
2/8/17
Baily
Arthur William
242720
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
2/8/17
Baker
William
27
33
Private
Australian Imperial Force
44th Bn
Click Here
20/9/17
Bamford
Joel
201925
Private
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
9th Battalion
Click Here
12/9/17
Banks
John Robert
241511
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
2/5th Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Barber
Albert
200200
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Bargh
Frank
43021
Private
Royal Inniskilling Fusiliers
11th Battalion
Click Here
22/8/17
Barker
Frank
41297
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
26th Battalion (Tyneside Irish)
Click Here
26/9/17
Barker
George Francis
32
270577
Private
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Barker
Harry
202196
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Barker
Joseph
27178
Private
Border Regiment
2nd Battalion
Click Here
18/10/17
Barkes
Fred Judge
200261
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
27/8/17
Barnes
James Thomas
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click Here
9/11/17
Barnes
Leonard
22608
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
8th Battalion
Click Here
23/8/17
Barron
Alfred
242145
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2/5th Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Bartholomew
Harry Gladstone
203276
Private
Leicestershire Regiment
2/4th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Barton
Harvey
12/1575
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
28/10/17
Bates
Percy
29619
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
2/11/17
Bates
Walter
5465
Lance Corporal
Northumberland Fusiliers
23rd Battalion (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
26/9/17
Battle
William
235290
Private
Lincolnshire Regiment
4th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Baxter
John
18269
Private
Lincolnshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Baxter
Walter
Tyneside Z/5977
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Click Here
6/9/17
Beachell
Ernest
26776
Private
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
1/9/17
Beard
B
Private
Click Here
27/8/17
Beard
Benjamin
19
41281
Private
Lincolshire Regiment
10th Bn
Click Here
17/8/17
Beasley
Joseph
3/1393
Sergeant
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th Battalion
Click Here
30/8/17
Beatson
Bertie
478035
A/CPL
Royal Engineers
456th Field Coy
Click Here
20/9/17
Bee
Albert
29
36593
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
11th Battalion
Click Here
12/9/17
Bemrose
William Oscar
38067
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
23rd Battalion (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
23/10/17
Bennett
Frederick
285079
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
24th Battalion (Tyneside Irish)
Click Here
7/10/17
Betts
Arnold
40614
Private
Bedfordshire Regiment
6th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Bewsher
William
37
205274
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
8th Battalion
Click Here
6/10/17
Biggin
William
235291
Private
Lincolnshire Regiment
4th Battalion
Click Here
13/10/17
Billard
James
30582
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Click Here
10/9/17
Bingham
Arthur
18
TR/5/18457
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
15th Battalion
Click Here
18/9/17
Bingham
Harold
21
KP/244
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
'D' Coy Hawke Battalion Royal Naval Division
Click Here
24/8/17
Birch
Gilbert Wilson Fitzroy
Captain
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
11th Bn
Click Here
17/10/17
Birch
Joseph Henry
31
795789
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
1/8/17
Birley
John Henry
56088
Private
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
13th battalion
Click Here
24/10/17
Bishop
Edwin
204801
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
6/8/17
Blacker
Walter John
L/19916
Sergeant
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
16/8/17
Bland
John Francis
39827
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th Battalion
Click Here
17/10/17
Bland
William
33213
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Blanksby
Harry
S/25400
Private
Queens Own Cameron Highlanders
5th Battalion
Click Here
8/11/17
Boldy
Bernard
151468
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
381st Siege Bty
Click Here
9/10/17
Booker
George Arthur
25
201982
Sergeant
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
6/9/17
Booker
William
21093
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
7/8th Battalion
Click Here
21/10/17
Booth
Albert
151657
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
2/10/17
Booth
Frederick Arthur
92552
Private
Labour Corps
Click Here
31/7/17
Booth
George Lewis
35
499297
Private
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
6th Battalion
Click Here
2/10/17
Booth
John
13984
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
27/8/17
Booth
William
285076
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
24th Battalion (Tyneside Irish)
Click Here
11/8/17
Bothamley
Ernest
35
36273
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
26th Bn Tynside Irish
Click Here
9/10/17
Bottom
Charles Henry
33095
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
22/8/17
Bourne
Austin Francis
26
114085
Private
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
28th Bn Saskatchewan Infantry
Click Here
24/10/17
Bower
George Henry
54
25240
Private
Royal Defence Corps
Click Here
9/10/17
Bower
William Arthur
38
3/4816
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Bowers
William Henry
235094
Private
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
8th Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Box
George
66723
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
1st Battalion
Click Here
16/10/17
Bradbury
Richard Walter
242015
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2/5th Battalion
Click Here
27/8/17
Bradley
Arthur
204480
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Bradley
George Wild
30358
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
9th Battalion
Click Here
3/10/17
Bradshaw
Fred
46415
Private
Royal Army Medical Corps
Click Here
9/10/17
Brian
Maurice
11093
A/SGT
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
23/9/17
Bright
Horatio Harmes
19
89279
Airman 2nd Class
Royal Flying Corps
60th Sqd
Click Here
10/8/17
Broadbent
Frank
29
9930
A/SGT
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
10/8/17
Brooke
Hugh
29
3706 V1a
Gunner
Australian Imperial Force
1st Division Artillery Trench Mortar Brigade
Click Here
20/9/17
Brooke
William
19
202318
Acting Drummer Boy
York & Lancs
2nd/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
22/8/17
Broomhead
Edwin
31868
Lance Corporal
Royal Army Medical Corps
Click Here
27/8/17
Brown
Harry
235256
Private
Gloucestershire Regiment
2/4th (City of Bristol) Battalion Territorial
Click Here
28/10/17
Brown
Harry Sidney
235607
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
14/8/17
Brown
Herbert
E/1554
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
17th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Brown
John Arthur
12/1180
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
17/10/17
Brown
William
39842
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Bruce
William
Click Here
30/10/17
Brunt
Edgar
31
764530
Private
London Regiment
28th (County of London) Battalion (Artists Rifles)
Click Here
11/9/17
Buckley
Archibald
31
143236
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
25/8/17
Buffey
James Henry
16734
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
6/8/17
Bullas
Joe Alfred
14657
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
12th Battalion
Click Here
4/11/17
Burch
Talbot
200716
Private
Durham Light Infantry
19th Battalion
Click Here
18/9/17
Burns
Thomas
R/13946
Rifleman
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
18th Battalion
Click Here
18/8/17
Burtoft
Thomas
240144
Sergeant
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Burton
Sydney Carnall
27551
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Butler
Emmanuel
20974
Private
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
7/8th Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Butler
Jack
T/F/235267
Private
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
1/7th Battalion
Click Here
1/8/17
Butt
Albert James
21
L/53440
Private
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
24/10/17
Butterworth
Ernest
39937
Yes
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
24/9/17
Butterworth
George Sydney
18277
Lance Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
12th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Calow
George
45707
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th
Click Here
31/7/17
Carder
Richard Goodman
S18856
Private
Argyll & Sutherland Highlanders
Click Here
4/10/17
Carding
Albert
20
202668
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Click Here
8/10/17
Carnell
Henry
152019
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
230th Siege Battery
Click Here
15/10/17
Carr
Percy
26
14556
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
9th
Click Here
4/10/17
Cartledge
Maurice Turner
19
36172
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th C Company
Click Here
1/10/17
Catlyn
Sidney
21
235615
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Cawthorn
Frederick Samuel
40
362884
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
294th Siege Battery
Click Here
9/10/17
Chadwick
John William
307712
Rifleman
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
1/8th
Click Here
22/10/17
Chapman
Thomas Henry
28
16573
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
18th C Company
Click Here
14/10/17
Charlesworth
Thomas
20
21420
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
134th Bty. 32nd Bde
Click Here
6/9/17
Cheetham
George Edgar
21
785133
Corporal
Royal Field Artillery
150th Brigade C Battery
Click Here
30/10/17
Chisholm
Douglas Wilson
26
764686
Private
London Regiment (Artists Rifles)
1/28th
Click Here
19/9/17
Clapham
Walter
29
A/3723
Sergeant
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
10th
Click Here
16/10/17
Clark
George Edward
29
476956
Sapper
Royal Engineers
458th Field Coy
Click Here
24/9/17
Clarke
William Frederick
235619
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
24/10/17
Clethro
Harold
11894
Company Sergeant Major
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Bn
Click Here
4/10/17
Cliff
Frank Pearce
22
Lieutenant
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
10th
Click Here
25/8/17
Coates
Samuel
28426
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
10/8/17
Cocker
Frank
19
28111
Private
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
9th
Click Here
9/10/17
Cocker
Harold
20
201783
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
30/10/17
Coleman
Charles Arthur
21
85040
Private
Machine Gun Corps
20th Company
Click Here
2/10/17
Cook
Charles George
27
17581
Corporal
York & Lancs
6th
Click Here
25/8/17
Cook
Frank
25
35557
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th
Click Here
29/10/17
Cooke
William
27
232678
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
187th Brigade D Battery
Click Here
30/9/17
Corbett
James
37
203006
Private
York & Lancs
10th
Click Here
28/8/17
Cousans
John
30
85037
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
129th Brigade 133rd Battery
Click Here
24/9/17
Crane
Cecil Clement
23
42604
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
12th
Click Here
31/7/17
Crane
Sidney Arthur
22
57607
Corporal
The Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
18th
Click Here
9/10/17
Cranswick
Alfred
19
203119
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Crapper
Ernest aka Bernard
36
205608
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7th
Click Here
15/9/17
Craven
George Alfred Senior
22
Lieutenant
Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
31/7/17
Crawshaw
Thomas Henry
19
37879
Private
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
2nd
Click Here
12/9/17
Croker
Thomas
128026
Acting Bombardier
Royal Field Artillery
174th Brigade B Battery
Click Here
20/9/17
Crookes
Ernest Henry
SR/04410
Private
Royal Army Service Corps
A Company Southport
Click Here
9/9/17
Crosbie
Charles William
29
48039
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
21st (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
27/8/17
Cross
Clifford
20
204675
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
9/10/17
Crossland
Ezra
242380
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th Bn
Click Here
16/9/17
Crossland
Thomas
19
12441
Private
York & Lancs
7th
Click Here
10/8/17
Crossley
Charles
24
66727
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
1st
Click Here
12/10/17
Cundey
Leo Basil
24
58246
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
V/21st Trench Mortar Battery
Click Here
31/7/17
Cusworth
Arthur
36
16492
Sergeant
Lincolnshire Regiment
8th
Click Here
28/8/17
Cutts
Willie
21
12640
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th
Click Here
25/9/17
Dale
Arthur
Z/922
Sergeant
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
31/10/17
Dale
David Dewar
20045
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1/4th Battalion
Click Here
14/9/17
Dale
George Harry
175075
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
16/8/17
Davage
Harold
42540
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Davey
Sidney
14558
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
6th Battalion
Click Here
2/10/17
Davis
Hubert George
19
R/36791
Rifleman
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
6th 5th Company
Click Here
9/8/17
Davis
James
785013
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
2/10/17
Davy
Dennis
204272
Private
Durham Light Infantry
15th Battalion
Click Here
18/8/17
Dawson
Harry
25
S/2266
Rifleman
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Dawson
Harry
38418
Lance Corporal
Northumberland Fusiliers
1st Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Deakin
Percy
202541
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
17/10/17
Deakin
Reuben
49481
Corporal
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
8/8/17
Dearden
John
61810
Sergeant
Labour Corps
Click Here
19/8/17
Debus
Bernard
39700
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
15th Battalion
Click Here
14/8/17
Denton
John Ernest
18421
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
6th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Dewick
Winter Archibald
17144
Private
Coldstream Guards
Click Here
6/8/17
Dickinson
Fred
42
274387
Pioneer
Royal Engineers
343rd Road Construction Company
Click Here
9/10/17
Dickinson
George Alfred
31
36353
Lance Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th Battalion
Click Here
27/8/17
Dickinson
William Henry
12948
CSM
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th Battalion
Click Here
25/9/17
Dicks
Edwin James
235622
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Dignam
John Vincent
39033
Private
York & Lancs
10th (Service) battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Dixon
John
8750
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
17/9/17
Dodsworth
Albert
31169
A/CPL
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Dodworth
Charles George
57638
Lance Corporal
Kings Liverpool Regiment
18th Bn
Click Here
8/10/17
Downes
Joseph
203161
Private
Manchester Regiment
20th Battalion
Click Here
2/10/17
Downey
Frank Leonard
23090
Lance Corporal
South Staffordshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
17/8/17
Dronfield
Harold
L/27508
Driver
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
23/10/17
Dungworth
Frank
12/355
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
27/8/17
Dungworth
Harold
39004
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Dungworth
Wilfred
201801
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
16/10/17
Durnan
Edward
21
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
14th Bn
Click Here
7/10/17
Dwight
Frank Kirkby
203100
Private
Border Regiment
2nd Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Dye
John
3/3389
Private
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
11/10/17
Dyer
Charles Henry
87134
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
9/10/17
Earle
Frank
202087
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
7/11/17
Earlshaw
George William
266576
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
8th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Earnshaw
George Burrell
243036
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Eastwood
James
204023
Private
Worcestershire Regiment
1/7th Battalion
Click Here
17/10/17
Eastwood
William Henry
12675
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Click Here
25/8/17
Edge
George
13006
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Edge
Percival
13089
Rifleman
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
18th Battalion
Click Here
24/8/17
Edwards
Albert Ernest
23097
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Egley
Harry
21
3/6371
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Elkington
Thomas Mellor
31170
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
23/8/17
Elliott
Fred
40027
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Elliott
Harold Brown Cotterill
24243
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
1st/5th BN
Click Here
11/9/17
Ellis
Harry
13988
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2/5th Battalion
Click Here
6/10/17
Else
Herbert Harold
K 9318 (PO)
Stoker 1st Class
Royal Navy
HMS Begonia
Click Here
27/8/17
Elwood
Albert
205153
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
8th Battalion
Click Here
7/8/17
Emery
Albert Edward
41443
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th Battalion
Click Here
17/8/17
England
Harold
33
449234
Private
Canadian Infantry
14th Bn.
Click Here
16/8/17
Erratt
Charles
3/1594
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
11/10/17
Etchells
John
30175
Private
Labour Corps
Click Here
4/10/17
Etwell
Frank
266653
Private
Gordon Highlanders
Click Here
19/8/17
Etwell
William Hedley
118792
Royal Garrison Artillery
48th Siege Battery
Click Here
4/10/17
Everitt
William Edward
19189
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
13/8/17
Fairclough
Sidney Edward
204650
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Fantozzi
John Joseph
21
37702
Lance Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Fearn
Percy Theodore
42542
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
22/8/17
Fenwick
George Henry
21
17003
Private
Royal Scots Fusiliers
6/7th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Fenwick
John
38763
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
2/8th Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Fidler
George William
42544
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Fisher
Joseph Arthur
27246
Lance Corporal
Northumberland Fusiliers
8th Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Flanagan
Bertie
35689
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
1st/5th Bn (Teretorial)
Click Here
18/9/17
Fletcher
Frank
30925
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th Battalion
Click Here
27/8/17
Fletcher
Harry
40325
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
18/8/17
Flower
Wilfred Joseph
25
Second Lieutenant
Worcestershire Regiment
1st/7th Bn
Click Here
9/10/17
Fogg
Walter
269103
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Ford
Alfred
41881
Private
Lincolnshire Regiment
6th Battalion
Click Here
23/10/17
Foster
Joseph
15321
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
17th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Franklin
William
205281
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
1/8th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Freeman
Herbert
31982
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
22/10/17
Froggatt
Edgar
13572
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
8th Battalion
Click Here
13/8/17
Fry
Albert
204723
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
9/8/17
Furniss
Albert
204833
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
7/8/17
Gadsby
Herbert
204248
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
1/4th Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Gale
Leonard
27
52238
Sergeant
Royal Field Artillery
22nd Brigade 106th Battery
Click Here
10/8/17
Gall
Herbert
7649
Corporal
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
11th Battalion
Click Here
14/8/17
Gamble
George
200768
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
8/8/17
Gamble
John
32
42572
Private
Manchester Regiment
2/10th
Click Here
31/7/17
Gandy
Clement Joseph
27
Second Lieutenant
Royal Engineers
234th Field Company
Click Here
20/9/17
Gardiner
Walter William
266483
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
10th Battalion
Click Here
16/10/17
Garnham
Joe
22
38762
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
11th
Click Here
12/10/17
Garton
William
S/1794
Rifleman
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
1st Battalion
Click Here
5/8/17
Gash
Frank
37
202529
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/4th
Click Here
21/8/17
Gathercole
Arthur
26580
Private
Labour Corps
Click Here
6/10/17
Gaughan
Bartholomew
23
34811
Private
Royal Army Medical Corps
33rd Field Ambulance
Click Here
9/10/17
Giddy
Walter Louis
31
242982
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th
Click Here
12/9/17
Gilbert
John William
3/3694
Private
York & Lancs
7th
Click Here
15/10/17
Gill
Bernard
21
205591
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7th
Click Here
12/10/17
Gill
William
19
205654
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7th
Click Here
29/9/17
Gillott
Horace
21
223485
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
156th Brigade A Battery
Click Here
31/7/17
Glew
Edward Hobson
15330
Lance Corporal
Coldstream Guards
2nd
Click Here
14/10/17
Glews
Alexander
42264
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
10th
Click Here
8/9/17
Glossop
Frederick
300006
Lance Corporal
Kings Liverpool Regiment
6th
Click Here
14/9/17
Goddard
George Benjamin
3/2942
Private
York & Lancs
7th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Goddard
Harold
23
Second Lieutenant
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
5th
Click Here
11/9/17
Godfrey
Tom
34
795115
Sergeant (Wheelwright)
Royal Field Artillery
49th Division Ammunition Column
Click Here
10/10/17
Good
John Henry
30
25551
Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st BN
Click Here
10/10/17
Good
John Henry
30
25551
Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st
Click Here
21/8/17
Goodinson
Joseph
30
14533
Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
6th
Click Here
18/10/17
Goodison
Sydney
24
203408
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
18/10/17
Goodison
Sydney
24
203408
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
4/8/17
Goodrum
Frederick Springthorpe
29
205613
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7th
Click Here
23/10/17
Goodwin
Morris Holms
20
Z/4762
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Hood Bn
Click Here
10/8/17
Goodwin
Norman
R/2476
Lance Corporal
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
11th
Click Here
15/10/17
Goodwin
W
20
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
16/9/17
Gosnay
Clarence
22
16905
Private
York & Lancs
7th
Click Here
12/10/17
Gosney
George
20
41752
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
6th
Click Here
16/8/17
Gostelow
Arthur Cave
554025
Rifleman
London Regiment
16th (County of London) Battalion (Queens Westminster Rifles)
Click Here
12/9/17
Goulder
Herbert
20
697210
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
276th Brigade A Battery
Click Here
22/9/17
Gower
William
24263
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
10th Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Graham
John
14064
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
11/8/17
Gray
Ben Ashley
21
785375
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
232nd Brigade C Battery
Click Here
1/11/17
Gray
John
75884
Driver
Royal Field Artillery
15th Battery
Click Here
26/10/17
Greaves
Arthur
27
Tyneside Z/4754
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
Click Here
24/9/17
Green
Stephen
3/3002
Private
York & Lancs
2nd
Click Here
22/8/17
Green
Sydney Herbert
34
8560
Corporal
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
45th Company
Click Here
23/10/17
Green
William
36
P/13105
Lance Corporal
Military Police Corps
Military Foot Police
Click Here
31/10/17
Green
William
19
225667
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
1/4th
Click Here
6/11/17
Greenwood
AK
20
243521
Private
Canadian Expeditionary Forces
24th Quebec Regiment
Click Here
9/10/17
Gregory
Reginald
20
204575
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
7/8/17
Gregory
Robert Dearden
22884
Private
York & Lancs
2nd Battalion
Click Here
28/9/17
Gregory
Sydney
29521
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1st
Click Here
24/8/17
Grimshaw
Charles Henry
Z/2278
Rifleman
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
9th Battalion
Click Here
25/9/17
Groves
Charles William
29
77445
Private
Royal Army Medical Corps
132nd Field Ambulance
Click Here
17/10/17
Guest
Henry Richard
39
46748
Private
Leicestershire Regiment
11th
Click Here
9/10/17
Gummer
Stanley
27
Captain
York & Lancs
5th
Click Here
4/8/17
Guy
John William
21
22884
Sergeant
Royal Welsh Fusiliers
15th D Company
Click Here
5/8/17
Guy
Lawrence Walter
22
14653
Sergeant
Coldstream Guards
4th 1st Company
Click Here
9/10/17
Hadwick
James William
201329
Private
York & Lancs
2/5th
Click Here
18/10/17
Hales
Herbert
30
40902
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th D Company
Click Here
26/9/17
Hall
Albert
20
202064
Private
York & Lancs
6th
Click Here
4/9/17
Hall
Ernest
30
38587
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
20th (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
9/10/17
Hall
Thomas Kershaw D
Second Lieutenant
Royal Field Artillery
241st Brigade 6th Battery
Click Here
20/9/17
Hall
WR
37
54137
Private
Durham Light Infantry
12th
Click Here
16/8/17
Hallatt
Luther
32
27297
Private
Princess Charlotte of Wales (Royal Berkshire) Regiment
2nd
Click Here
9/10/17
Hallewell
Frederick
41896
Private
Lincolnshire Regiment
6th
Click Here
9/10/17
Hampson
Aaron
205058
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
1/8th Battalion
Click Here
17/9/17
Hancock
George Edward
21
S/8085
Rifleman
Rifle Brigade
13th
Click Here
26/10/17
Hancock
Herbert
202505
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Hancock
Percy
27
45224
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th
Click Here
29/9/17
Handley
John William
36
M2/034111
Private
Army Service Corps
10th Ammunition Park
Click Here
23/9/17
Hanwell
William
22
201485
Corporal
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
4/10/17
Hardman
Archibald
32
Captain
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
26/10/17
Hardwick
Leonard
17
Tyneside Z/5684
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Howe Battalion Royal Naval Division
Click Here
6/10/17
Hardy
Harold
21
32630
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
52nd Brigade
Click Here
7/8/17
Hardy
Harry James
24
781678
Corporal
Royal Field Artillery
256th Brigade C Battery
Click Here
4/10/17
Hardy
Tom
38
27679
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
9th
Click Here
27/8/17
Harris
Albert Victor
24
37709
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
6th
Click Here
11/10/17
Harris
Thomas
25
15486
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
20/9/17
Harrison
Frank
30
41442
Lance Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
11th
Click Here
16/8/17
Harrison
Harry
33
204359
Private
York & Lancs
6th
Click Here
29/10/17
Harrison
Thomas
29
60241
Sergeant
Royal Field Artillery
15th Brigade A Battery
Click Here
2/9/17
Harrison
W
41
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
26/10/17
Harrison
Walter
23
71079
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
London Regiment (Royal Fusiliers)
Click Here
4/11/17
Harrop
George
53360
Lance Corporal
Kings Liverpool Regiment
2/9th
Click Here
9/10/17
Hartley
Fred
G/65907
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Harvey
Samuel
38680
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
2/6th Battalion
Click Here
10/8/17
Hawkins
Herbert
29
64601
Corporal
Royal Garrison Artillery
144th Siege Battery
Click Here
26/10/17
Hawksworth
Granville Storrs
21
Po/1041(s)
Private
Royal Marine Light Infantry
2nd Royal Marine Bn
Click Here
6/10/17
Hayes
Fred
25
48867
Lance Corporal
Royal Fusiliers
10th Bn
Click Here
4/10/17
Hayes
John
260390
Private
Gloucestershire Regiment
12th (Service) (Bristol) Battalion
Click Here
26/8/17
Haythorn
Arthur
22
200360
Private
York & Lancs
8th
Click Here
12/10/17
Haywood
Frederick
21
205633
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7th
Click Here
16/8/17
Haywood
Horace Edgar
43233
Private
Princess Victorias (Royal Irish Fusiliers)
9th Battalion
Click Here
6/10/17
Headford
Jack
22
24120
Private
Manchester Regiment
11th
Click Here
10/8/17
Heathcote
William Arthur
33
185656
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
95th Brigade B Battery
Click Here
16/8/17
Helliwell
Lewis
32
285114
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
24th (Tyneside Irish)
Click Here
8/9/17
Hemming
William Alfred
19
34958
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
20th (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
20/9/17
Hempsall
George Cecil
29
177258
Sapper
Royal Engineers
Click Here
20/9/17
Hemsworth
Arthur Ernest
10823
Lance Corporal
Cheshire Regiment
Click Here
19/8/17
Heward
John Henry
20
34070
Private
York & Lancs
10th
Click Here
29/9/17
Hewitt
Bernard Cyril
235558
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
11th
Click Here
23/8/17
Hewitt
Frank
9830
Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th
Click Here
22/9/17
Hibberd
Sam
32064
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Hickson
Richard Henry
205635
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7th Battalion
Click Here
11/8/17
Higginson
Alfred William
34
43030
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery
14th Brigade T Battery
Click Here
21/8/17
Hill
Adam
8329
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
20/9/17
Hill
Arthur
30
3613
Company Sergeant Major
South African Infantry
1st Regiment (Inf)
Click Here
3/9/17
Hill
Claude Edgar
27
545689
Staff Sergeant
Royal Army Medical Corps
2nd (London) Sanitary Company
Click Here
5/9/17
Hill
Horace Frederick
Captain
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
Click Here
23/9/17
Hill
Robert Howard
20
250698
Private
Durham Light Infantry
6th
Click Here
20/9/17
Himsworth
Edwin Joseph
325057
Lance Corporal
Kings Liverpool Regiment
8th
Click Here
20/9/17
Hinchcliff
Herbert
266558
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
11th Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Hinchcliffe
Herbert
266558
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
11th
Click Here
9/10/17
Hinchcliffe
James Henry
204498
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
25/9/17
Hobson
Andrew
50470
Private
Cheshire Regiment
1/6th Battalion
Click Here
13/8/17
Hobson
William
27
393785
Rifleman
London Regiment (Queen Victorias Rifles)
9th (County of London)
Click Here
4/10/17
Hodgkinson
James
20
26204
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
27/9/17
Holden
Peter
28
40964
Private
South Wales Borderers
5th
Click Here
31/10/17
Holliday
Thomas Marshall
22
90057
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
171st Company
Click Here
26/10/17
Hollis
William
20
Z 8610
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Howe Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Holmes
George William
292029
Private
Devonshire Regiment
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Holmes
Harry
19
49945
Rifleman
The Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
1/6th
Click Here
17/10/17
Holmes
John
42
132906
Sapper
Royal Engineers
179th Tunnelling Company
Click Here
9/10/17
Holmes
John James
242987
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click Here
2/8/17
Holroyd
Samuel Lawrence
242991
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th
Click Here
16/8/17
Holyoak
Edward
24
17068
Private
Hampshire Regiment
14th
Click Here
11/10/17
Hopkinson
George Clifford
23
183845
Sapper
Royal Engineers
82nd Field Company
Click Here
1/8/17
Horton
George Arthur
16572
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
10th
Click Here
1/9/17
Hoult
Lawrence
19
7907
Private
York & Lancs
4th
Click Here
27/10/17
Housley
Charles
20
201393
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Housley
Charley
202229
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
24/10/17
Housley
Frank
26
245473
Corporal
Manchester Regiment
21st
Click Here
24/9/17
Howard
Herbert
28
39078
Corporal
Northumberland Fusiliers
10th
Click Here
4/10/17
Howe
John Arthur
32
34056
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th
Click Here
31/7/17
Hoyland
William
42
44078
Private
Durham Light Infantry
20th
Click Here
9/10/17
Hukin
Austin
23
242814
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Hukin
Harry
45720
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th Battalion
Click Here
8/8/17
Humphrey
William George Edgar
24
46120
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
39th Brigade 30th Battery
Click Here
28/9/17
Humphries
Frank Teece
21
240849
Sergeant
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
2/6th Battalion
Click Here
14/10/17
Hunt
Harrison
21
12465
Private
York & Lancs
9th
Click Here
1/11/17
Hutchinson
William Reaney
32
204507
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
19/8/17
Hyde
James
50038
Private
Labour Corps
Click Here
17/10/17
Hyde
James William
32
790140
Gunner
Royal Field Artillery
48th Divisional Ammunition Column
Click Here
1/9/17
Ibbison
Geo
32252
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
Click Here
20/9/17
Ibbotson
Frank
266535
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
11th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Ibbotson
George
35899
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
28/8/17
Ibbotson
Sidney
32
30037
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Inman
George Henry
G/52481
Private
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
22/8/17
Irving
Frederick
201150
Lance Corporal
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1/5th Battalion - Territorial
Click Here
17/10/17
Jackson
Arthur
165025
Private
Labour Corps
Click Here
22/9/17
Jackson
Frederick
410065
Corporal
Royal Army Medical Corps
Territorial Force
Click Here
23/8/17
Jackson
William
31
35540
Private
Durham Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
23/10/17
Jackson
William
26
240301
Corporal
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1st/6th
Click Here
31/7/17
Jacques
John
785510
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
1/8/17
Jarvis
Walter
42556
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
20/10/17
Jeffcock
Edward
77396
Driver
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
28/9/17
Jinkinson
Harold James
Royal Horse Artillery
Click Here
12/10/17
Johnson
Herbert
785292
Bombardier
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
20/9/17
Johnson
Hugh
201988
Private
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
9th Battalion
Click Here
2/8/17
Johnson
Thomas
38
242600
Private
The Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
1st/5th
Click Here
26/9/17
Johnson
William
R/13346
Rifleman
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
16th Battalion
Click Here
25/8/17
Jones
Galdwin
23632
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
15th Battalion
Click Here
17/8/17
Jones
Harry
2710
Private
Royal Munster Fusiliers
1st Battalion
Click Here
21/10/17
Jones
William
204691
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Jowett
Francis
42552
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
24/9/17
Jowett
Joseph
700196
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
16/8/17
Judge
Charles Bertram
315151
Rifleman
London Regiment
5th (City of London) Battalion (London Rifle Brigade)
Click Here
19/9/17
Kay
John Henry
11075
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
7/8/17
Kay
William
25780
Private
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
18/8/17
Keeton
William
11551
Private
Hampshire Regiment
11th Battalion (Service)
Click Here
12/8/17
Kelk
John
18424
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Kent
Alonza
200256
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Kent
John Robert
205129
Private
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
2/4th Battalion (Territorial Force)
Click Here
31/7/17
Kenward
John
23
S/15942
Private
Royal Highlanders (Black Watch)
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
15/9/17
Kerrigan
Edward
786544
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
18/9/17
Ketterick
Walter
R/39461
Rifleman
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
18th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Kevill
James
19467
Lance Corporal
East Yorkshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
18/10/17
Kilner
Bernard
52200
FTR Staff Sergeant
Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
4/10/17
King
Frederick William
16212
Sergeant
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
18/10/17
King
George
16475
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
10th Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
King
Harry
15593
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
11th Battalion
Click Here
22/10/17
King
John
12319
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Kinsey
Frederick William
9531
Sergeant
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
29/9/17
Kirk
Herbert
21384
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
2/8/17
Kirk
Herbert
1734
Private
Royal Munster Fusiliers
1st Battalion
Click Here
20/10/17
Kirman
Joseph
33
Lieutenant
Australian Imperial Force
45th Bn
Click Here
12/10/17
Knight
William
164353
SPR
Royal Engineers
Base Details
Click Here
26/10/17
Lamb
Frederick
G/20106
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
1st Battalion
Click Here
19/9/17
Lambert
Frederick
26741
Lance Corporal
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
9/10/17
Langton
Percy
201846
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Law
Frank
31587
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th Battalion
Click Here
2/10/17
Laxton
Charles Edward
J 22946 (Dev)
Able Seaman
Royal Navy
HMS Brisk
Click Here
18/10/17
Layhe
William Arnold
216416
SPR
Royal Engineers
92nd Field coy
Click Here
18/10/17
Laythorn
David
43
200150
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Leck
Arthur
S/18783
Private
Seaforth Highlanders (Ross-shire Buffs the Duke of Albanys)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
24/8/17
Ledger
Harry
35
22400
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Click Here
1/9/17
Lee
Cyril
38858
Private
York & Lancs
7th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
23/9/17
Lees
Ambrose
DM2/175665
Private
Royal Army Service Corps
Click Here
20/8/17
Lees
George Richard
B1701
Lance Corporal
Rifle Brigade
9th Bn
Click Here
18/10/17
Leesley
John
T/241498
Private
Royal East Kent Regiment (The Buffs)
5th Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Leeson
John Patrick
22398
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
1st Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Leggett
George
T.F.235239
Private
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
1/7th Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Leigh
Edwin Staniforth
40746
Private
East Yorkshire Regiment
6th Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Leonard
Ernest Ebenezer
36558
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
1/6th battalion (Territorial)
Click Here
9/17
Letts
T
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click Here
1/11/17
Levesley
Sam Marston
30842
Private
Labour Corps
Click Here
29/9/17
Lindenstruth
Thomas
235563
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
11th Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Lomas
John William
17912
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Lomas
Thomas William
31992
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
2/6th Battalion
Click Here
2/8/17
Lowe
Willie
24
49763
Private
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
1st/9th Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Lowery
William M
30266
Private
Royal Scots Fusiliers
1st Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Lownds
Joseph William
16144
Lance Corporal
Coldstream Guards
Click Here
6/11/17
Luff
Ernest
166406
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
17/9/17
Lunn
William Henry
25445
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
18/10/17
Lyons
Charles William
17317
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
14/10/17
Machen
Arthur
61160
A/SGT
Royal Army Medical Corps
Click Here
26/9/17
Mallett
Thomas Archibald
201958
Private
Lincolnshire Regiment
4th Battalion
Click Here
15/9/17
Mallinson
James
23
907096
Private
Canadian Infantry
5th Bn
Click Here
9/10/17
Malone
William
19
204501
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
23/10/17
Malyan
Horatio
19449
Private
York & Lancs
6th Bn
Click Here
12/10/17
Mappin
George
39
202210
Private
South Staffordshire Regiment
8th Service Battalion
Click Here
1/10/17
Margerrison
William
23
84A
Private
Australian Imperial Force
9th Bn
Click Here
20/9/17
Markham
Frank
20
534531
Rifleman
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
17th Bn
Click Here
18/9/17
Marsden
Frederick
24
19015
Sergeant
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
7th Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Marsden
William
268741
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
2/7th Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Marsh
Frederick
30188
Private
Loyal North Lancashire Regiment
4/5th Battalion (Territorial Force)
Click Here
10/10/17
Marshall
Charles
12/1921
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Marshall
Frederick
87896
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
27/8/17
Martin
Benjamin James
12225
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
8th Battalion
Click Here
27/8/17
Martin
Percy
40659
Lance Corporal
Lincolnshire Regiment
10th Battalion
Click Here
21/8/17
Mason
Arthur Hopwood
204712
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
24/8/17
Matthews
George
205030
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Matthews
James
R/3186
Rifleman
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
10th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Maw
Walter
242398
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
24/10/17
Maxwell
Gilbert
51740
Private
Manchester Regiment
21st Battalion
Click Here
14/8/17
May
Frank
242073
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
McKears
Henry Newman
44835
Private
Manchester Regiment
2/9th Battalion
Click Here
13/9/17
McLoughlin
Thomas
43675
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2/6th Battalion
Click Here
21/10/17
Megson
Leonard
200144
Sergeant
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
1/8/17
Melbourne
George
26430
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
20/9/17
Memmnott
Thomas
266598
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
11th Battalion
Click Here
23/10/17
Merrill
William Henry
27
32510
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
23/9/17
Messenger
Albert
14552
Sergeant
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
9th Battalion
Click Here
27/9/17
Metcalfe
Robert
235309
Private
Lincolnshire Regiment
4th Battalion
Click Here
21/9/17
Mettam
Samuel
65519
Lance Corporal
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
21/9/17
Mettam
Samuel
Machine Gun Corps
Click Here
24/9/17
Middleton
Arnold
32511
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
5/10/17
Middleton
Arnold
675
Private
Australian Imperial Forces
21st Bn 6th Trench Mortar Battery
Click Here
3/10/17
Middleton
Thomas Reginald
29701
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th Battalion
Click Here
21/9/17
Middleton
Thomas William
19297
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
9th Battalion
Click Here
3/10/17
Middleton
TR
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
Click Here
16/8/17
Miles
Henry
89644
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
12/8/17
Miles
John Henry
32959
Private
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
22/9/17
Mills
Frederick
250703
Private
Durham Light Infantry
20th Battalion
Click Here
5/10/17
Mills
James
18771
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
14th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Mirfin
John Lawrence
203920
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Mitchell
Ernest
33049
Private
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
25/9/17
Mitchell
George
42605
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
12th Battalion
Click Here
31/8/17
Moat
George William
294632
Private
Labour Corps
Click Here
4/10/17
Moore
Charles Henry
39978
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
8/11/17
Moores
Clifford
795879
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
27/8/17
Moorhouse
James Ernest
2081
Rifleman
Royal Irish Rifles
11th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Moran
Robert
73372
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
17/8/17
Morley
Harry
117996
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
9/10/17
Morris
Charles
202496
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Morris
James Douglas
40918
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
1/8th Battalion
Click Here
18/10/17
Morris
Tom
11358
Sergeant
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Morrison
James
40915
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Morton
Albert
205634
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Morton
Henry
19777
Private
Coldstream Guards
Click Here
6/10/17
Morton
Osborn
202211
Private
York & Lancs
2nd/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Morton
William White
478116
SPR
Royal Engineers
459th Field Coy
Click Here
31/7/17
Mountford
Thomas
785792
A/BDR
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
3/3rd West Riding Territorial Force
Click Here
10/10/17
Murphy
James
405496
Private
Royal Army Medical Corps
Territorial Force
Click Here
9/10/17
Mycock
Charles
9940
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Nadin
John
325846
Private
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
6/9/17
Naylor
Thomas
242111
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
1/6th Battalion
Click Here
25/10/17
Newell
William
43708
A/L/CPL
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
2/9/17
Newton
Reuben
11944
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
14/10/17
Nicholas
Charles Edward
241993
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Nicholls
Harry
32110
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
11/8/17
Nicholls
William Thomas
10441
Private
Royal Dublin Fusiliers
8th Battalion
Click Here
18/8/17
Nicholson
Maurice
Lieutenant
Royal Flying Corps
11th Squadron
Click Here
20/10/17
Nield
Charles Bradford
202546
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
28/9/17
Noble
George
241915
Private
Leicestershire Regiment
2/5th Battalion
Click Here
3/10/17
Norman
William Thomas
21193
Private
York & Lancs
2nd Bn
Click Here
1/8/17
Oldale
Charles William
20950
Private
Cheshire Regiment
10th Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Orchard
Clifford
235407
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
10th Battalion
Click Here
19/10/17
Osborne
Robert
3/1771
A/L/SGT
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
2/8/17
Overton
Thomas
12272
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Pack
Percy
41786
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
6th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Pagett
Robert
3/3316
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
5/10/17
Palmer
John Vincent
202298
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2/4th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Paris
David
3/3870
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
8/9/17
Parker
JA
Second Lieutenant
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2/6th
Click Here
1/8/17
Parkin
Colin
40380
Private
Tank Corps
Click Here
2/8/17
Parkin
Herbert
34235
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
12th Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Parkin
William
235232
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
1/4th Battalion (Territorials)
Click Here
5/11/17
Parr
John
Tyneside Z/6107
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Hood Battalion Royal Naval Division
Click Here
6/9/17
Parton
Edward
242102
Private
Lancashire Fusiliers
1/6th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Partridge
Alfred
202129
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
11/8/17
Partridge
Charles
305334
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
2/7th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Peacock
William Dungworth
13647
Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
25/9/17
Pearson
Arnold
Private
Highland Light Infantry
Click Here
9/10/17
Peat
James Henry
26698
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
20/10/17
Pepper
James Robert
26442
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Pepperdine
Percy
13034
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
13/9/17
Perkins
Amos
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
6/10/17
Perris
Charles
S4/045458
A/S/SGT
Royal Army Service Corps
Click Here
22/10/17
Perron
John
59928
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
15th Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Pettitt
Frank
15914
Private
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
1/9/17
Pickering
George Richard
7187
Private
York & Lancs
2nd Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Pickersgill
Reginald Morton
113671
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
1/10/17
Pinder
Harry
13963
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Pinder
John
66741
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
1st Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Piper
Edwin
20
202414
Private
York & Lancs
2nd/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
29/9/17
Plackett
Frank
R/13782
Rifleman
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
21st Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Plant
Austin
15861
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Plimmer
Thomas William
3/2781
Corporal
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Pollard
James hopkins
202898
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Porter
Frank
203028
Lance Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Potts
Harry Richard
2154
TPR
Household Cavalry and Cavalry of the Line (incl Yeomanry and Imperial Camel Corps)
Household Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Potts
Richard Harry
Life Guards
1st
Click Here
17/8/17
Powell
Joseph
28
739175
Private
Canadian Labour Corps
1st Labour Bn
Click Here
31/10/17
Price
Fred
90058
Private
Machine Gun Corps
171st Coy
Click Here
4/8/17
Price
Frederick
50260
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
22nd Battalion
Click Here
16/10/17
Priestley
Harry
21
37697
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
11th Battalion
Click Here
15/10/17
Proctor
Walter
795165
Driver
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
27/9/17
Pugh
William
21555
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Pybus
Herbert
31
41143
Private
Manchester Regiment
11th Battalion
Click Here
2/10/17
Raison
Frank
12625
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
9th Battalion
Click Here
10/8/17
Ransom
George
36
15280
Private
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
18/10/17
Ransom
James
12137
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
10/8/17
Ranson
George John
15280
Private
Prince of Wales Leinster Regiment (Royal Canadians)
Royal Canadians
Click Here
26/9/17
Ray
Albert
13998
Private
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
18/8/17
Raynor
Douglas Parkin
200148
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Raynor
John Henry
245468
Private
Manchester Regiment
21st Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Raynor
John N
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
Click Here
9/10/17
Reaney
Frank Herbert
204510
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
8/8/17
Reaney
George
73114
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
21/8/17
Relph
Percy
477022
SPR
Royal Engineers
474th Field Coy
Click Here
23/10/17
Revill
Samuel Andrew
242244
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Reynolds
Frank
T.F.293712
Private
Duke of Cambridges Own (Middlesex Regiment)
3/10th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
20/8/17
Rhodes
James Harry
DM2/097025
Private
Royal Army Service Corps
Click Here
9/10/17
Richardson
Albert
12/1594
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Riley
John William
41787
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
6th Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Ripley
Walter
S/11265
Rifleman
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
7/8/17
Rippon
Byron Arthur (aka Hickinson)
19
205648
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Roberts
Tom
200566
Sergeant
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Robinson
Bernard Oates
20
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
4th
Click Here
1/11/17
Robinson
Ernest
54964
Corporal
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
1/8/17
Robinson
Ralph
G/22030
Private
Queens (Royal West Surrey Regiment)
11th Battalion
Click Here
19/8/17
Robinson
Thomas
41407
Private
Highland Light Infantry
18th Battalion (4th Glasgow)
Click Here
10/8/17
Rodgers
William
66743
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
1st Battalion
Click Here
13/10/17
Roebuck
Albert
202261
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
13/10/17
Roebuck
Albert
York & Lancs
Click Here
3/8/17
Roebuck
George
33561
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
3/8/17
Roebuck
George
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
Click Here
10/8/17
Rose
Thomas
40802
Private
Bedfordshire Regiment
7th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Rose
William Henry
12687
Private
Alexandra Princess of Wales Own (Yorkshire Regiment)
10th Battalion
Click Here
24/9/17
Rowbotham
Thomas
2011141
Corporal
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
25/8/17
Rowbotham
William
35353
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
19/10/17
Rowland
James
28661
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Royle
Ernest
3/2730
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
15/10/17
Royles
William Henry
41073
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Ruffhead
Fred Saunders
22
200714
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
13/9/17
Rushby
Alfred
203927
(not given)
York & Lancs
2/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
1/11/17
Russell
Wilfred Gordon
Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
20/9/17
Rutter
Joseph
16227
Northumberland Fusiliers
10th
Click Here
28/10/17
Saltfleet
Frederick
143039
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
31/7/17
Sanders
James
13503
Lance Corporal
Coldstream Guards
Click Here
26/9/17
Schofield
John James
28842
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
11/10/17
Schofield
Samuel
28153
Private
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
7th Battalion
Click Here
25/10/17
Scholey
Edwin
204674
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
1/10/17
Scothern
James Harry
45259
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Scott
Joseph
21
205247
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/4th Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Seed
Harper
27
Lieutenant
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
17th Bn
Click Here
26/10/17
Severn
William
33
KW 111
Leading Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Anson Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Sharpe
Frederick
32768
Private
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
15th Battalion
Click Here
24/10/17
Shaw
George
41164
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
22/9/17
Shaw
Henry
27
12/777
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Shaw
John
37706
Lance Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Shaw
John Ernest
202575
Private
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
5th Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Shearstone
Stanley
32457
Private
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
3/10/17
Shellswell
Joe
26
81682
Driver
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
16/10/17
Shepherd
John Reginald
22
38577
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Click Here
26/8/17
Shimwell
Edwin
270404
Private
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
16th Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Shires
Tom
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
3rd
Click Here
14/10/17
Silvers
Reuben
30578
Private
Kings Own Scottish Borderers
6th Battalion
Click Here
21/9/17
Silvester
Alfred
22
S/27856
Lance Corporal
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
16th Battalion
Click Here
4/8/17
Skelton
Joseph
R/10883
CPL (L/SGT)
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
21st Battalion
Click Here
7/11/17
Skinner
Leonard H
20283
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
9/10/17
Slack
Albert Edward
3/7750
Sergeant
East Yorkshire Regiment
6th Battalion
Click Here
7/10/17
Slater
Arthur Crookes
27439
Private
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Slater
Thomas Henry
17928
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Slinn
Wilfred
25
7900
Private
Coldstream Guards
1st Bn
Click Here
20/10/17
Smeaton
William
152611
Gunner
Royal Garrison Artillery
Click Here
15/10/17
Smedley
Harry
12/1811
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
10/8/17
Smith
Albert
48792
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
2nd Garrison Battalion
Click Here
5/10/17
Smith
Ernest
10516
Private
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Smith
Frank
204456
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
19/9/17
Smith
Frank
805823
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
18/9/17
Smith
George Harold
30213
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Smith
Harold
9736
Sergeant
Coldstream Guards
Click Here
4/10/17
Smith
Harry
18943
Sergeant
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
11/9/17
Smith
James
35106
Corporal
Highland Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Smith
Stanley Fenton
22
Captain
York & Lancs
5th Battalion
Click Here
14/10/17
Smith
Sydney
22103
Private
Army Cycle Corps
Click Here
26/9/17
Smith
Thomas
265789
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
2/7th Battalion
Click Here
9/9/17
Smith
Thomas Henry
36080
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
20th Battalion (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
9/10/17
Smith
Willis
28825
A/CPL
Labour Corps
Click Here
5/11/17
Snelling
Albert Edward
L/19923
Driver
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
16/8/17
Somerset
Arthur
24030
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th Battalion
Click Here
6/11/17
Souter
David
44207
Lance Corporal
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
21/10/17
Southwell
Arthur
3/3575
A/CPL
York & Lancs
8th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
10/10/17
Speight
Horace
201787
Corporal
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
30/9/17
Staniforth
Alfred
37539
Private
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
23/8/17
Staniland
Albert
3/1115
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
6th Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Stead
Oscar
42583
Lance Corporal
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
28/9/17
Steel
Harry
45235
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
Steele
Sampson
27
27044
Private
Kings Own (Royal Lancaster Regiment)
1/4th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Stenton
Ernest
16738
Lance Corporal
Hampshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
18/10/17
Stone
Arthur
201932
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
25/10/17
Stone
John Alfred
305100
Rifleman
London Regiment
5th (City of London) Battalion (London Rifle Brigade)
Click Here
10/9/17
Straw
Thomas Henry
R/440
SGT (A/CSM)
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
12th Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Styring
Albert
41313
Private
Suffolk Regiment
2nd Battalion
Click Here
28/8/17
Swift
Harold Danby
28
7306
Private
Australian Imperial Force
15th Bn
Click Here
20/9/17
Swift
Thomas Henry
269055
Private
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
10th Battalion
Click Here
24/9/17
Tagg
Alexander
242190
Private
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
2/6th Battalion
Click Here
6/11/17
Taylor
George
36364
Private
Leicestershire Regiment
8th Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Taylor
George
39860
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
28/10/17
Taylor
Joseph
21656
Private
Cheshire Regiment
16th Battalion
Click Here
28/9/17
Taylor
W H
240179
Private
Nottinghamshire and Derbyshire Regiment (Sherwood Foresters)
2/6th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Taylor
Walter
204795
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
11/8/17
Taylor
William Henry
20116
S/S
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
4/9/17
Thackery
Frank
22
205168
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
12th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Thompson
Geo. Harry
31
201093
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Thompson
Harry Harold
Tyneside Z/6051
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Click Here
25/10/17
Thorpe
George
7300
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
2nd Battalion
Click Here
30/10/17
Thorpe
George Frederick
T4/091994
Driver
Royal Army Service Corps
Click Here
10/11/17
Thorpe
Harry
2673
Private
Royal Munster Fusiliers
2nd Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Tingle
Arthur
22
12/1074
Private
York & Lancs
9th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Tingle
Joseph Henry
39102
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
19/9/17
Torr
William Henry
34058
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
12th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Trethewey
Samuel
240553
L/SGT
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
19/10/17
Trickett
S A B
482024
A/SGT
Royal Engineers
49th Div Signal Coy
Click Here
19/10/17
Trickett
Samuel Arthrur
Royal Engineers
Click Here
4/10/17
Trow
Arnold
31036
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
9th Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Turner
Bernard
301896
Private
Royal Scots (Lothian Regiment)
9th Battalion
Click Here
15/10/17
Turner
Frank Allison
795868
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
17/10/17
Turner
Harry
38948
Private
York & Lancs
7th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Turner
William Edwin
13565
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
15/9/17
Tyzack
Eric Delaney
26
2nd Lieutenant
Royal Flying Corps
Click Here
9/9/17
Usherwood
Alfred
35978
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
23rd Battalion (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
31/8/17
Varney
Bernard Fielding
653374
Rifleman
London Regiment
21st (County of London) Battalion (1st Surrey Rifles)
Click Here
20/9/17
Vause
Bertram
51089
Lance Corporal
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
7th Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Venard
George Willis
40880
Private
South Staffordshire Regiment
1st Battalion
Click Here
7/10/17
Voyse
Edwin
19
204731
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Wainwright
George
39814
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
7th Battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Walby
Wilfred Doubleday
24
12/1085
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
16/8/17
Walker
Miles
12877
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
2nd Battalion
Click Here
22/10/17
Walker
William John
242505
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
14/10/17
Wall
Arthur
27
285156
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
26th Battalion (Tyneside Irish)
Click Here
2/10/17
Waller
J
Private
Click Here
3/10/17
Waller
James
22183
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
9th Battalion
Click Here
24/10/17
Walsh
Edward
151296
SPR
Royal Engineers
254th Tunn. Coy.
Click Here
16/8/17
Walton
George
5454
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
8th Battalion
Click Here
10/11/17
Walton
Harry
781313
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
24/8/17
Walton
John
R/27690
RFN (L/CPL)
Kings Royal Rifles Corps
8th Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Ward
Albert
Tyneside Z/6697
Able Seaman
Royal Naval Volunteer Reserve
Anson Battalion Royal Naval Division
Click Here
4/10/17
Ward
Alfred
13906
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th Battalion
Click Here
28/8/17
Ward
Charles Winn
12/815
Private
York & Lancs
14th
Click Here
22/10/17
Ward
William
50423
Private
Cheshire Regiment
16th Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Wardle
Walter
35399
Private
Royal Army Medical Corps
Click Here
26/9/17
Wass
Albert
31380
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
15/8/17
Wastenage
Bernard
204495
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion
Click Here
14/8/17
Wastenage
Bernard
York & Lancs
Click Here
3/8/17
Wear
Frank
21608
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
1/10/17
Webster
Albert Edward
245440
Private
Manchester Regiment
20th Battalion
Click Here
26/9/17
Webster
James Henry
21
31374
Private
York & Lancs
6th Bn D COY
Click Here
10/11/17
Wharton
Frank
53540
BDR
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
4/9/17
Wheat
Charles
255841
Sapper
Royal Engineers
Railway Operating Department
Click Here
1/8/17
Whitaker
Vincent
35218
Private
Highland Light Infantry
18th Battalion (4th Glasgow)
Click Here
16/8/17
White
Ernest
267557
Private
Oxfordshire & Buckinghamshire Light Infantry
1/1st Bucks Battalion
Click Here
31/7/17
White
George
325074
Private
Kings (Liverpool Regiment)
8th Battalion
Click Here
6/10/17
White
James Joshua
19522
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
4/10/17
Whiteley
William
27829
Sergeant
Lancashire Fusiliers
9th Battalion
Click Here
3/8/17
Whitham
Benjamin
785411
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Territorial Force
Click Here
5/10/17
Whitham
William
14892
Private
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
8th Battalion
Click Here
8/11/17
Whitlam
Frank
41782
Private
York & Lancs
14th (Service) (2nd Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
21/9/17
Whittaker
Percy Edgar
15531
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
16th Battalion
Click Here
14/10/17
Whyers
Walter
15038
Corporal
Machine Gun Corps (Infantry)
Click Here
30/9/17
Whyton
Wallace George
95339
A/BDR
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
15/10/17
Wigfield
James Arthur
41705
Private
Northumberland Fusiliers
21st Battalion (Tyneside Scottish)
Click Here
10/8/17
Wigmore
Clement
S/11158
Rifleman
Rifle Brigade (The Prince Consorts Own)
11th Battalion
Click Here
25/9/17
Wilcox
William George
25
12/267
A/L/CPL
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
28/8/17
Wild
George Staley
15787
Lance Corporal
West Riding Regiment (Duke of Wellingtons)
8th Battalion
Click Here
20/9/17
Wild
John
43769
Private
West Yorkshire Regiment (Prince of Wales Own)
11th Battalion
Click Here
14/10/17
Wild
Sidney
32310
Private
York & Lancs
10th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
28/10/17
Wilkinson
Ernest Caswell
27280
Lance Corporal
Northumberland Fusiliers
12/13th Battalion
Click Here
1/8/17
Wilks
Herbert Arthur
25
25254
Private
Coldstream Guards
2nd Bn
Click Here
11/10/17
Wilks
Joseph
32262
Private
York & Lancs
6th (Service) Battalion
Click Here
5/8/17
Williams
Albert Edmund
85041
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
9/10/17
Williams
Charles Henry
24
27831
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
8/10/17
Willis
Sydney John
268279
Private
Royal Warwickshire Regiment
1/7th Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Wilson
Albert Kenneth
205650
Private
Queens Own (Royal West Kent Regiment)
7th Battalion
Click Here
7/8/17
Wilson
Fred Brookfields
Second Lieutenant
York & Lancs
Click Here
21/9/17
Winter
Thomas
245270
Private
Durham Light Infantry
13th Battalion
Click Here
16/9/17
Wolstenholme
Ernest
3/1624
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
8th Battalion
Click Here
26/10/17
Womersley
Charles
27888
Lance Corporal
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
3/11/17
Wood
Joseph
KW 590
Leading Seaman
Royal Naval Division
Nelson Bn
Click Here
29/9/17
Wood
Walter
13080
Private
Labour Corps
Click Here
25/8/17
Wood
Wilfred Warrington
27491
Private
York & Lancs
13th (Service) (1st Barnsley) Battalion
Click Here
25/10/17
Woodger
John Arthur
41628
Private
York & Lancs
12th (Service) (Sheffield) Battalion
Click Here
12/10/17
Wragg
Bernard
73146
Gunner
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
29/9/17
Wragg
Harold
27
20310
BDR
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
C' Battery 58th Brigade
Click Here
2/8/17
Wragg
Joseph
35887
Private
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
1/5th Battalion
Click Here
20/8/17
Wright
Henry
122122
Driver
Royal Horse Artillery & Royal Field Artillery
Click Here
5/8/17
Wright
Henry
35
235125
Private
Prince of Wales (North Staffordshire Regiment)
8th Bn
Click Here
18/10/17
Wykes
William
66850
Private
Royal Fusiliers (City of London Regiment)
32nd Battalion
Click Here
24/10/17
Yeadon
Harry
22
27098
Lance Corporal
Kings Own Yorkshire Light Infantry
10th
Click Here
3/10/17
Youle
Robert
32226
Private
York & Lancs
10th
Click Here
19/9/17
Young
William
202172
Private
York & Lancs
1st/4th (Hallamshire) (T.F.) battalion
Click Here
9/10/17
Zotnich
Samuel
263008
Private
York & Lancs
1/5th (T.F.) Battalion

 

 

If you find any errors or faulty links please contact me by using our Contact Us Form

 

 

Submit information to us

 

 

© Copyright 2010 - 2016 Dean Hill and Stuart Reeves